A holdover tenant is someone whose lease has expired or been terminated but who continues to stay in the rental unit without the consent of the landlord. Rent relief is administered through individual local rent assistance programs. Least 3 days to move out the tenant at least 3 days to move out by the.. The landlord gets paid, and the tenant stays in the home. This kind of punishment is called "retaliation." Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". +49 831 930 658 65 rainbow bagels in manhattan. Landlord retaliation.