a tenant is behind in rent, has intentionally damaged the property, or remains in the property after their lease has ended); Depriving the tenant of use of the premises; "[E]ngaging, in bad faith, in a course of conduct that materially interferes with the tenant's rights under the tenant's lease. 2022 Texas Statutes Family Code Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship Chapter 158 - Withholding From Earnings for Child Support Subchapter D. Judicial Writ of Withholding Issued by Clerk Section 158.315. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Tenant and Landlord both applied for assistance through the Texas Rent Relief Program: online at TexasRentRelief.com by phone at 833-9TX-RENT / 833-989-7368 Stay informed on all upcoming announcements for these funds by joining TDHCA's email list and subscribing to the 'Pandemic Related Rental